Accident Bell 407 N407SH, Saturday 19 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 August 2006
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Silver State Helicopters
Registration: N407SH
MSN: 53045
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250 C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Havre, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Havre City County Airport, MT (HVR/KHVR)
Destination airport:Havre, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was approaching an area where he was going to place a long-line load onto the terrain, inadvertently allowed the helicopter to enter into a vortex ring state (settling with power) condition, resulting in his inability to keep the helicopter from descending at a rate that resulted in it hitting the ground and bouncing back into the air. At the point in time when it contacted the ground with its skids, the helicopter's tail rotor impacted a portion of the rigging for the load that it had been hauling, which resulted in substantial damage to the tail rotor and the tail rotor drive shaft.

Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently allowing the helicopter to enter into a vortex ring state (settling with power) condition while he was lowering a long-line load to the ground, resulting in the helicopter settling to the ground and its tail rotor impacting part of the rigging used to haul the load. Factors include the long-line load and its rigging sitting on the ground at the point where the helicopter settled to the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA165