Accident Ace Baby Ace C N86677, Saturday 19 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 August 2006
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Ace Baby Ace C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N86677
MSN: EB-101
Engine model:Teledyne Continental C65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallon, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fallon Municipal Airport, NV (FLX/KFLX)
Destination airport:Fallon Municipal Airport, NV (FLX/KFLX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the takeoff portion of a touch-and-go, witnesses saw the airplane at 100 feet above ground level and said the engine sounded normal. The witnesses observed the airplane in an extreme nose high attitude, then it began to lose altitude and it struck power lines. The airplane subsequently collided with the terrain and came to rest inverted. Responding sheriff's deputies noted a burn mark on the bottom of the airplane consistent with contact arcing with a power line. The non-certificated pilot reported to the on-scene law enforcement personnel that after takeoff he banked to the left and struck power lines.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain and maintain an adequate airspeed that resulted in a stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA267