Accident Piper PA-18 N8597D, Wednesday 16 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 August 2006
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Forty Mile Air Ltd.
Registration: N8597D
MSN: 18-6248
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tok, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tok, AK
Destination airport:Tok Airport, AK (PATJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot reported that he was departing a remote mountain ridge on a Title 14, CFR Part 135 cross-country air taxi flight. The takeoff area was about 500 feet long, and about 15 feet wide. The pilot said he departed downhill with a 10 mph quartering tailwind. About 250 feet from the starting point, the pilot said that the crosswind pushed the airplane to the right, and the right wing collided with a tree. The airplane veered to the right, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane received structural damage to the right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for the wind conditions during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a collision with a tree. A factor contributing to the accident was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA115

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 1994 N8597D 40 Mile Air, Ltd. 0 Tok, AK sub
7 September 2003 N8597D Private 0 Eagle, Alaska sub
26 August 2004 N8597D 40 Mile Air Ltd. 0 Paxson, Alaska sub