Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4008Q, Wednesday 16 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 August 2006
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4008Q
MSN: 28-7790468
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3802 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napoleon, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Howell-Livingston County Spencer J. Hardy Airport, MI (KOZW)
Destination airport:Napoleon, MI (3NP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during an overrun while landing. The pilot reported that during the landing approach he was too high and too fast. He stated that the airplane went off of the runway, across an adjacent road, and through a fence prior to coming to a stop near a storage barn.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath during the landing approach, and his excessive airspeed during the landing which resulted in the overrun. A factor was the fence that the airplane impacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA239

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 2023 N4008Q Private 0 Livingston County Spencer J. Hardy Airport (KOZW), Howell, MI sub