Accident Piper PA-14 N5402H, Monday 14 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 August 2006
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Fred Bast
Registration: N5402H
MSN: 14-512
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot reported that he was attempting to takeoff in his tailwheel-equipped airplane from an off-airport site, when the right main landing gear wheel encountered a depression. The right wing subsequently dipped and struck a small tree. The pilot stated that he aborted the takeoff, but was unable to stop before overrunning the takeoff area and colliding with more small trees, which resulted in the collapse of the left landing gear, and the left wing striking the ground. He indicated that the airplane sustained structural damage to the landing gear, left wing, and elevators.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable off-airport site for takeoff, which resulted in an on-ground encounter with rough-uneven terrain, a loss of control, and a collision with small trees. Factors associated with the accident were the uneven terrain, and high vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA111

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 May 1999 N5402H Private 0 Talkeetna, AK sub
22 August 1999 N5402H Private 0 Fairbanks, AK sub