Accident Enstrom F28C-2 N303MM, Friday 11 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 August 2006
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28C-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N303MM
MSN: 492-2
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1543 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:MEDINA, OH (1G5)
Destination airport:Independence, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was substantially damaged during a hard landing. The pilot stated that he was landing the helicopter to the east and that the winds were strong and out of the north-northeast. He stated that he was unaware that the winds were different from those at the departure airport about one hour prior to the accident. He stated that as he approached his selected landing spot the helicopter began to lose altitude and rotor RPM and he could not recover with engine power. The helicopter impacted the ground collapsing the left landing skid causing the main rotor blades to strike the ground. The pilot listed no mechanical malfunctions of the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain rotor RPM leading to his failure to maintain control of the helicopter and the hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA236

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 September 2013 N631DP Heritage Rotors LLC 0 Bloomsburg Fair, Columbia County, Pennsylvania non