Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8741P, Thursday 10 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 2006
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8741P
MSN: 24-4192
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3358 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO540D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisburg, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garden City Municipal Airport, KS (GCK/KGCK)
Destination airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight at an altitude of approximately 8,500 feet, the pilot heard a "loud bang," and the engine oil pressure decreased. Shortly thereafter, engine oil was noted on the windscreen, and the engine lost power. Subsequently, the pilot initiated a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted terrain and the nose and right main landing gears collapsed. Examination of the airplane revealed the right wing was buckled. A review of the maintenance records revealed that most recent annual inspection was completed on November 11, 2005, at a total airframe time of 3,358 hours. The engine had accumulated 257 hours since major overhaul and 49 hours since the annual inspection. No additional maintenance besides an oil change was performed on the engine since the November 11th inspection. Examination and disassembly of the engine revealed that connecting rods had been fractured and separated. The pistons were found separated from the connecting rods. The six pistons displayed cracks and fractures along the piston pin bosses, and mechanical damage was noted on the bottom side of the piston. The pistons were retained for further examination by the NTSB materials laboratory. The connecting rod and main bearings displayed evidence of discoloration and heat signatures. The crankshaft counterweights were separated from the crankshaft. Metallurgical examination of two pistons revealed that fractures along the boss for the piston pin were consistent with overstress separation in a casting.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power resulting from mechanical failure of a connecting rod for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06LA112