Accident Piper PA-14 N5114H, Tuesday 8 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 August 2006
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Kenneth M Wasche
Registration: N5114H
MSN: 14-120
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot reported that he was landing a tundra tire-equipped airplane on an asphalt surface runway at the conclusion of a Title 14, CFR Part 91 crosscountry personal flight. The pilot said there was a 6 knot crosswind from the right that was about 40 degrees from the runway direction. During the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right, departed the runway, and collided with a ditch. The airplane received structural damage to the fuselage at the right main landing gear attach point.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for wind conditions during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent collision with a ditch. Factors contributing to the accident were a crosswind, and an inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 August 2010 N5114H Private 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub