Accident Beechcraft B19 N214RS, Sunday 6 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 August 2006
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Mark Ward
Registration: N214RS
MSN: MB848
Total airframe hrs:11017 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prarie, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it exited the runway and impacted a ditch. The student pilot stated, "Intended purpose of the flight was for solo pattern and landing practice. ... Base leg, final and landing were normal. Once on the ground, after touch down, the aircraft began to swerve to the right. I attempted to correct with left rudder but the aircraft did not respond in time and I found myself going off the runway and through the ditch." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining directional control of the airplane during the landing. A factor was the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA261