Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-23-150 N1221P, Friday 4 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 August 2006
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1221P
MSN: 23-241
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:5770 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ontario, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Springs-Sweetwater County Airport, WY (RKS/KRKS)
Destination airport:Ontario Airport, OR (ONO/KONO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot estimated there was 82 gallons of fuel on board when he departed on the second leg of the cross-country flight. Approximately 3 hours and 30 minutes later, after the gear was down and locked and while turning from downwind to base, the pilot noticed a vibration coming from the left side of the airplane; an unsuccessful attempt to lower the flaps confirmed that the left engine had failed. Being high and fast with no flaps the pilot elected to continue his approach and land, but over the approach end of the runway the right engine quit. The pilot then attempted to force the airplane onto the runway, which resulted in several bounces. The airplane made firm contact with the runway, then overran the end of the runway, going off the end of the runway, and then over an irrigation ditch before coming to rest upright in an onion field. A post-accident investigation of the airplane's four fuel tanks revealed that the right auxiliary, right main, and left main fuel tanks were empty, while the left auxiliary fuel tank had about 2 inches of fuel remaining. The investigation revealed no anomalies with the airplane, which would have precluded normal operation. The pilot stated that he didn't know where the fuel went, only that he encountered some high winds en route to his destination.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight decision by failing to refuel while en route, resulting in fuel exhaustion and the loss of power. Factors were the en route high wind condition and the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06LA154