Accident Piper PA-25 N6471Z, Friday 4 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 August 2006
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:High Exposure Banner Co.
Registration: N6471Z
MSN: 25-673
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:6892 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Egg Harbor Twp, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Linwood , NJ (0NJ6)
Destination airport:NJ (0NJ6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After performing a banner-towing flight, the pilot returned to a field to drop the banner. He reduced power as he initiated a descent to the field, and just prior to releasing the banner, the pilot increased the throttle to arrest the descent, and initiated a climb. As the pilot increased the throttle, he experienced "little or no positive reaction from the engine." He released the banner and the airplane continued to descend. The pilot prepared for a forced landing to the field, during which the airplane impacted a tree and caught fire. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies. Additionally, the carburetor heat was in the "off" position. The closest weather reporting station to the accident site, approximately 6 miles to the north, recorded the temperature and dew point as 34 degrees Celsius (C), and 22 degrees C, respectively. Interpolation of an FAA carburetor icing probability chart, revealed the conditions were conducive to carburetor ice at glide and cruise power settings. According to the FAA Pilot's Handbook of Aeronautical Knowledge, during closed-throttle operations, carburetor heat should be adjusted to the full ON position before closing the throttle and left on during the closed-throttle operation. The Handbook additionally states that after a power loss is noticed, immediate action should be taken to eliminate ice already formed in the carburetor, and to prevent further ice formation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to utilize carburetor heat during the descent, which resulted in the formation of carburetor ice and subsequent engine failure. A factor in the accident was the carburetor icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA193