Accident Robinson R-22B N475SH, Friday 28 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 July 2006
Time:22:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22B
Owner/operator:Silver State Helicopters LLC
Registration: N475SH
MSN: 4050
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with the ground and rolled over following a loss of directional control while hovering. The student pilot performed a 90-degree pedal turn to the right. As he completed the turn he encountered a right crosswind and began to lose control of the helicopter. The helicopter yawed to the left and drifted into a run-up area. The student asked the certified flight instructor (CFI) to take control. The CFI applied left pedal, causing the left yaw to progress into a spin. Before he realized his mistake and made a corrective input, the helicopter hit the ground and rolled onto its left side. The CFI stated that the helicopter and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight. The Automated Surface Observation System located at the airport reported that the winds were from 240 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision and incorrect remedial action. A factor was the student pilot's loss of control in a hovering turn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA250

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 April 2015 ZS-RBS ESCAPE AIRTOURS AND TRANSFERS CC 0 On a game farm south of Somerset East w/o
Vortex ring state