Accident Grumman G-164A N6620Q, Sunday 23 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 July 2006
Time:05:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Downstown Aero Crop Service Inc.
Registration: N6620Q
MSN: 1693
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3504 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vineland, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Vineland, NJ (28N)
Destination airport:(28N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had made approximately 400 aerial application flights with the airplane during the spray season, with no indications of any malfunctions. On the day of the accident, the pilot noted no anomalies during the preflight inspection or prior to takeoff. After takeoff, the pilot initiated a climbing right turn, and at approximately 100 feet above ground level, he heard a loud "bang," quickly followed by a total loss of engine power. After the loss of engine power, the pilot jettisoned the spray load that was onboard and landed straight ahead, in a plowed field. After touching down firmly, the airplane rolled out for a short distance, and then nosed over. Examination of the engine revealed evidence consistent with ingestion of a foreign object, impingement damage. Further examination, however, did not reveal any evidence of breakage or missing components, and the intake screen which was upstream of the discovered damage was in-place and not compromised. According to maintenance records, the last maintenance performed on the engine occurred 10.9 hours prior to the accident, and at the time of the accident, the engine had accrued 899 hours of operation since its most recent overhaul.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to foreign object damage for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the furrowed field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA180

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 1982 N6620Q Shenandoah Frederick, MD sub
14 May 1996 N6620Q Downtown Airport Inc. 0 Vineland, NJ sub