Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth AX805, Thursday 23 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 November 1944
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:155 MU RAF
Registration: AX805
MSN: 7123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south-west of Setif Aerodrome, Setif. -   Algeria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Setif Aerodrome, Algeria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 7123: To R B Gopal Dass, India with C of A 5507 issued 15.5.36. Registered as VT-AHK [C of R 278] 19.3.36 to Rai Bahadur Gopal Das, Lahore. Re-registered [C of R 278/2] 31.12.38 to unnamed party.

Impressed into military service as AX805 8.12.41. To 155 MU, Setif, Algeria (by 5.44).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off from field SW of Setif Aerodrome, Algeria 23.11.44; struck off charge as Cat. E(FA).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p071.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2009.pdf
5. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-india-register
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ain_Arnat_Airport#History