Accident Piper PA-34-200 N717PE, Wednesday 19 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2006
Time:13:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N717PE
MSN: 34-7250152
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6299 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:DAYTONA BEACH, FL (DAB
Destination airport:DeLand Municipal Airport, FL (KDED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first pilot, a certificated flight instructor, was providing flight instruction to the second pilot in a multi-engine airplane. After completing a series of flight maneuvers, the instructor reduced power on the right engine to simulate a failure on that engine. The instructor then told the second pilot, a private pilot training for a multi-engine rating, to make a simulated single-engine emergency landing at the nearest airport. While on approach to the runway, as the airplane passed through about 100 feet agl, the single-engine approach became "unstable" and the instructor told the second pilot to discontinue the approach and go-around. The second pilot applied full power to both engines, but according to the pilots, the right engine did not produce full power, and the airplane veered sharply to the right. The instructor then took control of the airplane, and reduced power on the left engine in an attempt to correct the veer. As the airplane neared the departure end of the runway, it descended and collided with grass-covered terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. Postaccident inspection disclosed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical anomalies. The right engine was removed and inspected, and placed on an engine test stand. It was operated at various power settings for an extended period. The engine operated without incident, and produced its maximum rated rpm.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the dual student during final approach to land, and his delayed remedial action following a partial loss of engine power on one of the two engines. Factors associated with the accident are the dual student's unstabilized landing approach, and the partial loss of power on one engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA092