Accident Beechcraft A36 N5363P, Saturday 15 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 July 2006
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5363P
MSN: E 980
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520 BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerville, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Hampton Airport, NY (HTO/KHTO)
Destination airport:Somerville-Somerset Airport, NJ (KSMQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane approached the destination airport at night, the pilot cancelled his instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan. On final approach, the pilot lost visual contact with the runway environment when the airplane entered a "dense ground fog bank" approximately 100 feet above ground level and 1/4 mile from the runway threshold. The pilot was "blinded" by the reflection of the airplane's landing light in the fog, initiated a go-around, but the airplane struck a tree and impacted terrain seconds later. The pilot stated that he obtained the current Automated Surface Observing System (ASOS) report minutes prior to the accident, and the field was "within VFR parameters." The pilot was also aware of the possibility of ground fog. The meteorological aerodrome report (METAR) for the time of the accident included 1 mile visibility in fog, with vertical visibility of 100 feet. The METARs for the preceding 4 hours showed the visibility to be equal or less than 2 miles due to fog and mist.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into known adverse weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA177