Accident Schweizer 300C N1831A, Wednesday 12 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2006
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 300C
Owner/operator:Helicopter Adventures Inc
Registration: N1831A
MSN: 0228
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:412 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-G1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Destination airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first pilot, a certificated helicopter flight instructor, was providing primary helicopter flight instruction to the second pilot, a certificated commercial airplane pilot. The first pilot said that while in a stable 3-foot hover above ground, he asked the second pilot to relinquish control of the helicopter so he could demonstrate a maneuver. During the transfer of control, the cyclic slipped from the first pilot's hand, and the cyclic traveled to a full forward position. The helicopter pitched nose down, and the main rotor blades struck the ground. The helicopter subsequently rolled to the right, and sustained substantial damage to the main rotor drive system, main rotor blades, and fuselage. A postaccident inspection of the helicopter revealed that the second pilot had inadvertently selected the cyclic trim system to the full forward position. The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The failure of the certificated flight instructor (CFI) to maintain control of the helicopter, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain. A factor associated with the accident was the dual student's improper use of the cyclic trim.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA090

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 August 2019 N1831A Ace Pilot Training Inc 0 Postal Roasanover Township, near Allentown, PA sub