Accident Piper PA-31-350 N40978, Tuesday 11 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2006
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Airnet Systems
Registration: N40978
MSN: 31-8152199
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND)
Destination airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A tug used to move ground carts collided with the left side of a twin-engine airplane while the airplane was taxiing on an active taxiway at night. The air traffic control (ATC) tower had cleared the airplane to taxi to the active runway via Delta taxiway. The airplane collided with the tug at the intersection of Delta taxiway and a service road. The tug was pulling five carts and was traveling from left to right through the intersection. The pilot reported that after the collision he saw a ground vehicle under the left engine and initially thought it was an abandoned vehicle because he did not see any lights on the vehicle. The pilot notified ATC concerning the collision, and then shut down the airplane. The tug driver reported that he stopped before entering the intersection and did not see any of the airplane's lights.

Probable Cause: The failure of the tug driver to maintain clearance from the airplane taxiing on an active taxiway. A factor was the night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA181

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 March 1989 N40978 Falcon Flight Center 0 Toms River, NJ sub