Accident Cessna 195 N6857D, Monday 3 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 July 2006
Time:09:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6857D
MSN: 7848
Engine model:Jacobs 755-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Great Falls, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Falls International Airport, MT (GTF/KGTF)
Destination airport:Lethbridge (KYQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that as he taxied onto the runway, the wind was variable "seeming to come from all quadrants." He applied power slowly as he lined up on the center line; he had about 30 percent power on when the airplane started veering to the right. The pilot said that full left rudder and tapping the left brake did not change the course. As the airplane approached the edge of the runway, the left main landing gear folded under the fuselage and the aircraft settled onto the runway. The left main landing gear damaged the bottom of the fuselage, the engine mount was damaged, and the outboard four feet of the left wing was bent up.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of aircraft control during the takeoff roll, and the subsequent inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA132