Accident Nanchang China CJ-6 N8120H, Sunday 2 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 July 2006
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang China CJ-6
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8120H
MSN: 48-21
Total airframe hrs:2112 hours
Engine model:Housia HS6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brewster, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Destination airport:Omak Municipal Airport, WA (OMK/KOMK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight at 5,000 feet the pilot heard a loud bang, followed by an instantaneous increase in RPM. Subsequent attempts to sustain engine power with throttle and propeller inputs were unsuccessful, which resulted in the pilot attempting a forced landing to a paved runway approximately 4 miles away. The airplane subsequently impacted the last row of trees of an orchard less than one-half mile from the end of the runway, which resulted in the airplane coming to rest on its belly oriented on an easterly heading. A post accident examination of the airplane's engine revealed that all three planetary gears were severely damaged, and all three gears appeared to have lost all gear teeth, with a portion of the gear teeth located in the oil sump. The reason for the damage to the planetary gears was not determined.

Probable Cause: The failure of the engine's three planetary gears for undetermined reasons. A factor contributing to the accident was the tree orchard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06LA133