Accident Liberty XL-2 N771SF, Sunday 2 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 July 2006
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic XL2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Liberty XL-2
Owner/operator:Steven Flammini
Registration: N771SF
MSN: 0016
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IOF-240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mansfield, MA (1B9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the Liberty Aerospace XL2, he made one successful soft field landing to a full stop, and was attempting another. During the second landing attempt, he flared the airplane, which then touched down and bounced back into the air. It touched down again and bounced "with much more magnitude," followed by a third touchdown and bounce, "with still more magnitude." The pilot then added power to "counteract a potential stall," and made a final, hard landing. The pilot further noted that "a go-around should have been initiated at the first sign...of a bounced landing." He also stated that there was a steady headwind down the runway at the time of the accident, and did not note any mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA168