Accident Croke Zenith CH 701 N701US, Tuesday 27 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 June 2006
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Croke Zenith CH 701
Owner/operator:
Registration: N701US
MSN: 7-4514
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brussels, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brussels, WI (KPVT)
Destination airport:(KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane impacted trees while on final approach to the pilot's private airstrip. The pilot reported that he has no memory of the accident. According to the Federal Aviation Administration inspector who responded to the accident site, the airplane impacted a tree situated near the final approach path to the airstrip,

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining clearance from the trees during final approach. The trees located along the final approach course were a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA171

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 October 2003 N701US Private 0 Brussels, Wisconsin sub