Accident Mooney M-20F N2987L, Saturday 24 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 June 2006
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20F
Owner/operator:Paul Bowmar
Registration: N2987L
MSN: 670346
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summit, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC)
Destination airport:Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While climbing out of a valley in mountainous terrain, the aircraft encountered a severe downdraft while crossing over a ridge. As the aircraft began to sink, the pilot added full power, lowered the nose, and kept the wings level. The aircraft did not climb at a greater rate than the downdraft was sinking, and it eventually descended into the terrain in a wings-level position. According to the pilot, there were no problems with the aircraft's engine or flight controls.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the terrain during a climb. Encounter with a severe downdraft, and mountainous terrain were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA129