Incident Slingsby T.21 BGA856, Saturday 14 June 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 June 1980
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.21
Owner/operator:Upward Bound Trust
Registration: BGA856
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Haddenham, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Haddenham, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
BGA 856: Built at Leighton Park School, Reading. Substantially damaged when blown over at Haddenham 14.6.80; to Poland for restoration

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haddenham_Airfield
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm