Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7788Z, Friday 23 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 June 2006
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Aerial Banners, Inc.
Registration: N7788Z
MSN: 25-3996
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa-Locka, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after an intersection takeoff he initiated a steep right turn to return to pick up a banner, and about halfway into the turn, the airplane stalled and the right wing dropped. He attempted to recover, and when the flight was approximately 60 feet agl, he had stopped the spin and the wings were level. The airplane impacted the ground in a slightly nose high attitude, caught fire immediately, and slid to a stop. The pilot stated that prior to the accident, there was no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems. Post accident examination of the flight controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Heat damage to the engine and engine controls precluded an engine run; however, examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall, uncontrolled descent, and in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA119

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 September 2005 N7788Z Aerial Banners, Inc. 0 Opa Locka, Florida sub
9 March 2017 N223AB Aerial Banners Inc 0 Albert Whitted Airport (KSPG), St Petersburg, FL unk
Runway excursion
5 August 2020 N223AB Aerial Banners North, Inc. 0 off Miami, FL sub
17 May 2023 N430AB Aerial Banners Inc 1 Hollywood, FL w/o