Accident Quad City Challenger II UNREG, Thursday 22 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 June 2006
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: CH2 0199-1831
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emmett, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Emmett, ID (S78)
Destination airport:(S78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had about 500 hours flight time in ultralights including time in a Challenger I, but he had not previously flown a Challenger II. Before the flight, he reviewed the Challenger II owner's manual and found that it recommended use of full flapperons for takeoff. Therefore, he set full flapperons. After takeoff, as the airplane over flew the end of the runway, it "stopped" climbing. The pilot attempted to raise the flaperrons, but could not reach the crank handle, which was located above and behind his head. He was "able to keep nose level at full throttle" and executed an off-airport landing in a hay field. During the ground roll in the soft terrain, the nose landing gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, which resulted in an off-airport landing. Contributing factors were the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane and the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA128