Accident Beechcraft A36 N100VH, Tuesday 20 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 June 2006
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N100VH
MSN: E-663
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2960 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schellville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:Schellville, CA (0Q3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing rollout the airplane veered off the runway and collided with two ditches. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane's braking or steering system. An FAA airworthiness inspector examined the accident area and noted two skid marks on the runway that were about 100 yards in length. The skid marks then departed the runway surface and onto a grassy area where he noted three skid marks similar in dimension to the airplane's landing gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA210

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 April 2009 N100VH John Strehl 0 Sonoma, California sub
Runway excursion