Accident Piper PA-22-135 N1270C, Sunday 18 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 2006
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1270C
MSN: 22-1063
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2727 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nebraska City, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plattsmouth Municipal Airport, NE (KPMV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when the pilot lost directional control during the landing rollout. The airplane subsequently ground looped causing the left wing to contact the ground and the left main landing gear to collapse. The pilot reported that he flew a "normal downwind to final" with a "very good touchdown followed by the start of a smooth rollout." He stated that the tail wheel began to "wobble (chatter)" and the airplane drifted to the left side of the runway. He added engine power as the airplane reached the edge of the runway and applied rudder correction to return to the runway centerline. The pilot stated, "Too much right rudder started the ground loop which finished with the airplane having turned 180 [degrees]." When the airplane came to rest, the "left wing was down in the dirt with the left main folded under the airplane," according to the pilot. He noted no malfunctions with the airplane. He also commented that more patience with the tail wheel "chatter" may have prevented the over controlling which led to the ground loop.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout and the resulting ground loop. A contributing factor was the excessive tail wheel steering (rudder) input by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA159

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 September 1992 N1270C Private 0 Plattsmouth, NE sub