Accident Rans S-12 N248PC, Wednesday 14 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2006
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12
Owner/operator:
Registration: N248PC
MSN: 0994515
Total airframe hrs:134 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caribou, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caribou, ME
Destination airport:Presque Isle, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated a takeoff from a turf runway. After the airplane became airborne it drifted to the left over an approximately 2-foot tall area of unmowed vegetation. The left main landing gear entered the top of the vegetation, the pilot "fought it off," and the airplane broke free. He then pushed forward on the control stick to keep from reaching a critical angle of attack and the landing gear reentered the vegetation once again. The pilot broke free for a second time, and began to climb. He then realized that he was approaching trees, but thought that he would be able to climb above them. Moments later the right wing struck the top of a tree, the airplane pivoted to the right and impacted the ground, seriously injuring the pilot and substantially damaging the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control which resulted in a subsequent impact with trees. A factor in the accident was the unmowed area of vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA146