Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N36262, Tuesday 6 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 2006
Time:10:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:S And S Aviation Inc.
Registration: N36262
MSN: 32R-7885175
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ann Arbor Municipal Airport, MI (ARB/KARB)
Destination airport:Jackson-Reynolds Municipal Airport, MI (JXN/KJXN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a wheels up landing. A post accident examination revealed that the landing gear was operational and no anomalies were detected.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent wheels up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA140