Accident Aviat Pitts S-2B N55H, Monday 5 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 June 2006
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:J
Registration: N55H
MSN: 5285
Total airframe hrs:609 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Darmstadt, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ST WENDEL, IN (43IN)
Destination airport:Darmstadt, IN (12IN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aerobatic tailwheel airplane sustained substantial damage during landing on a 50 foot wide grass runway when the airplane exited runway 26, impacted high vegetation, and nosed over. The pilot stated, "Normal approach - 100 mph, 900 [feet above ground level] downwind pattern. Touched down center of runway, plane was on the ground and rolling. Everything felt right and normal. Started pulling to right added left rudder, right wing contacted wheat along edge of runway and pulled plane into [field.]" At 1854, the recorded wind was 070 degrees at 7 knots. An examination of the landing gear components disclosed that the left main landing gear fractured/separated during the accident sequence. Portions of the left main landing gear were sent to the NTSB Materials laboratory for analysis. The examination disclosed that the fractures/separations were consistent with overload, with no evidence of any pre-existing anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control, and an on-ground collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06LA150