Accident Beechcraft A36 N24BF, Monday 5 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 June 2006
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24BF
MSN: E1736
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3465 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ennis, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ennis Big Sky Airport, MT (KEKS)
Destination airport:HAMILTON, MT (6S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff the airplane lost engine power and he elected to land in an open field south of the airport. Post accident evaluation and testing of the mixture control linkage revealed that the metering shaft rotated to the mechanical stop when actuated to the "idle cut-off" position; however, when the mixture control was actuated to the "full-rich" position, the metering shaft rotated approximately 40 percent of potential (full) travel and did not reach the mechanical stop. Further examination revealed the mixture control arm retaining nut was tight, however extensive wear to the serrated mating surfaces of the mixture control arm and metering shaft was observed. The serrated edges had worn smooth and fretting type damage was noted to both surfaces. Maintenance records showed that the airplane's original engine, a Continental IO-520, was removed and the airframe was retrofitted with a factory rebuilt (zero time) IO-550-B in accordance with a Supplemental Type Certificate (STC). The certified airframe and power plant (A

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06LA114