Accident Aviat Pitts S-2B N117PS, Saturday 3 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 2006
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Yuichi Takagi
Registration: N117PS
MSN: 5346
Total airframe hrs:2256 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Antioch, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot shut down the engine and force-landed the airplane in a field following a loss of oil pressure while performing an aerobatic maneuver. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed-over in muddy terrain. Post accident examination showed that a portion of the number 5 cylinder piston skirt had fractured and was located within the oil valve. The oil valve works through the means of gravity operated ball valves which includes two balls and a spring. During normal flight, the top ball valve is closed and the bottom ball valve is open. During inverted flight, the opposite is true. In this location, the fractured piece could prevent the ball assembly of the oil valve from seating.

Probable Cause: The loss of oil pressure due to metal pieces from the number 5 piston skirt in the oil system, which prevented the oil valve top ball valve from seating. The muddy terrain was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA190