Accident Grumman G-164B N14RY, Thursday 1 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 June 2006
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Root Spraying, Service
Registration: N14RY
MSN: 271B
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental R-975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dighton, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dighton, KS (K65)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was taking off on an aerial application flight. Shortly after lifting off, the airplane's engine lost power. The commercial pilot set the airplane down on the runway toward the departure end. The airplane went off the end of the runway and into a wheat field. The airplane's main gear tires sank into the soft wet soil and the airplane subsequently nosed over causing the engine to fracture and separate from the fuselage and crushing the vertical stabilizer and rudder downward. The pilot sustained minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. An examination of the airplane's engine revealed that the rocker arm boss on the number 1 cylinder had fractured leaving the exhaust valve on the cylinder closed and resulting in the subsequent engine failure.

Probable Cause: The broken rocker arm boss causing the number 1 cylinder exhaust valve to stay closed and subsequently the engine failed. A factor contributing to the accident was the soft field the airplane set down in.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06CA081