Accident Flight Design CTSW N460CT, Tuesday 30 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2006
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:John Calla
Registration: N460CT
MSN: 05-07-06
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Leesburg Executive Airport, VA (JYO/KJYO)
Destination airport:Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that just after takeoff, the airplane drifted to the right. The pilot turned to the left using both the control stick and the rudder, and the left wing "dipped." The pilot then moved the control stick and rudder to the right; however, the left wing tip struck the ground, and the airplane came to rest at an approximately 30-degree angle toward the runway. The pilot also noted that he took off from runway 17, consistent with landing and departing traffic, but that the winds were from 340 degrees true at 5 knots. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper remedial action to regain directional control after takeoff. A factor was the pilot's failure to maintain directional control after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA135

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 June 2008 N460CT Private 0 near Von Ormy, TX sub
Fuel exhaustion
30 July 2012 N460CT Private 0 South Mohawk Road, Hutchinson, KS sub
Runway excursion