Accident Mooney M20J N201XW, Monday 29 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 May 2006
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:201 LLC
Registration: N201XW
MSN: 24-0483
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita Falls, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita Falls, TX (T47)
Destination airport:Wichita Falls, TX (T47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 84-hour private pilot stated that during the landing flare, while at approximately 3 to 4 feet above the runway, a "strong burst of wind hit the aircraft from the left side raising the left wing and moving the aircraft to the right of the runway." The pilot stated that he attempted to correct the rise in the left wing and abort the landing when the right wing impacted the ground. The accident occurred on runway 17, which is 4,450-feet long and 75-feet wide. At the time of the accident the weather observation facility located 5 miles from the accident site was reporting winds from 130 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 23 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for existing wind conditions. A contributing factor was the gusty crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA144