Accident Aviat A-1 N9613Q, Monday 29 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 May 2006
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9613Q
MSN: 1174
Total airframe hrs:1960 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden Airport, NJ (LDJ/KLDJ)
Destination airport:Linden Airport, NJ (LDJ/KLDJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Christen Industries A-1 reported that he observed the alternator light remain illuminated after start-up. He then shut down the engine, engaged the parking brake, and placed a chock on the airplane's right tire. He did not have a chock for the left tire. He then conducted a high RPM engine run-up. During the engine run-up, the pilot said that he was distracted by an open door, which was slamming back and forth against the airframe, due to the propeller wash. As the pilot attempted to close the door, the airplane turned toward the right, and impacted a hangar. The pilot reported 2,640 hours of total flight experience, which included 1,955 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the engine run-up. Factor's in the accident were the pilot's diverted attention, and his failure to secure the airplane's left tire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA123