Accident Beechcraft A23 N8776M, Sunday 28 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 May 2006
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Golden Globe Management LLC
Registration: N8776M
MSN: M-561
Total airframe hrs:3349 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Troy-Oakland Troy Airport, MI (KVLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a hard landing. The identity of the pilot flying the accident airplane was not conclusively determined. A witness who was located at the airport reported that the airplane bounced three times during the landing. He reported, "The first bounce sent the plane 20 feet into the air, the second and third bounces were not nearly as bad. As the aircraft rolled out of the third bounce, it did a 90 degree hair-pin turn to the left." The airplane taxied back to the ramp tie-down. The airplane owner reported that he was not piloting the airplane at the time accident. The airplane owner reported the name of the accident pilot, but the identified pilot has not been located by authorities.

Probable Cause: The improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing by the unknown pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06LA149