Accident Hughes 269A N269RS, Friday 26 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 May 2006
Time:10:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Salisbury Helicopters Incorporated
Registration: N269RS
MSN: 580844
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:14398 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Concord Regional Airport, NC (USA/KJQF)
Destination airport:Concord Regional Airport, NC (USA/KJQF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was practicing for his private pilot helicopter check ride with his certificated flight instructor (CFI), and was preparing for a simulated engine failure. He stated that he had the flight controls, and counted down "3, 2, 1, and cracked the throttle from 2900 rpm to 2400 rpm." However, the engine "died" and the CFI took over the controls. The CFI entered an autorotation, and maneuvered the helicopter into an uneven field. The student pilot stated that the "CFI flared the helicopter, and when the helicopter hit it flipped onto the right side." The CFI stated that he was conducting a training flight with a student pilot. They found an open field to practice settling with power maneuvers, and simulated engine failures. During the simulated engine failure the student pilot decreased the engine rpm, and it went to "0 rpm". The CFI stated that he took over the flight controls, and entered an autorotation into the open field. Upon touch down the helicopter rolled over onto its right side. The CFI did not report any flight control anomalies prior to the accident, and a postaccident inspection of the helicopter disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical problems.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons while maneuvering, resulting in a forced landing to uneven terrain and a roll over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06LA085