Accident Tecnam P92 Super Echo N929HA, Thursday 25 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 May 2006
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Super Echo
Owner/operator:Lockwood Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N929HA
MSN: 900
Total airframe hrs:441 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebring, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sebring Regional Airport, FL (SEF/KSEF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI stated that after takeoff with approximately 10 gallons of 100 low lead fuel on-board, the flight proceeded to an area where the student performed maneuvers. The flight then returned to the departure airport and entered the traffic pattern for runway 18. A stop and go landing was performed; after which, a short field takeoff was performed. During the initial climb at 200 feet, the engine sputtered 2 seconds then quit completely. The CFI took the controls and attempted to restart the engine but was unsuccessful. He maneuvered the airplane towards a field and when the airplane was approximately 1 foot above ground level, the nose of the airplane collided with a fence. The airplane then impacted in the field and came to rest upright. Examination of the airplane following recovery by an FAA inspector and a representative from the engine manufacturer revealed damage to the propeller, and impact damage on the leading edge of the right wing in the area of the right fuel tank. The damaged propeller was removed and an a test club designed for the engine loading was installed. An alternate fuel supply was connected into the airplanes fuel delivery system (left and right sides), and the engine was started and operated to full power with no anomalies noted.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons resulting in a forced landing and collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06LA116