Fuel exhaustion Accident Bell 47G-5 N4741R, Tuesday 23 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2006
Time:06:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Soilserv Inc.
Registration: N4741R
MSN: 7917
Total airframe hrs:23407 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-135-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soledad, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Soledad, CA
Destination airport:Salmina Ranch, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed in a field following a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot performed a preflight and checked the fuel quantity prior to departure. The level in the tank was approximately 1 inch below the cap. The pilot left the operator's facility approximately 0525. From 0525 to 0715 he sprayed 14 loads on various fields, totaling approximately 99 minutes of flight. As the pilot was flying to his next job, the engine lost power, about 0720. At this point, the helicopter's fuel gauges read about 1/4 full and he assumed that he had 10-15 minutes of fuel remaining. When the engine lost power he lowered the collective and turned into the wind, then the helicopter impacted the ground. The pilot stated that the helicopter and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight. The operator said the helicopter has an engine that burns about 16 gallons of fuel per hour. It also has a capacity of 28 gallons of usable fuel, which equates to approximately 105 minutes of fuel. According to the pilot's statement he flew about 99 minutes. The operator said that with the fuel down about an inch when the pilot started, fuel exhaustion was inevitable. The pilot was instructed to refuel every hour or every 10 loads. Each load takes approximately 6 minutes.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations and failure to refuel the helicopter which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA180