Accident Helio H-250 N6324V, Friday 19 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 May 2006
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6324V
MSN: 2538
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was departing a grass surface runway on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. The runway was about 3,000 feet long, and about 150 feet wide. The pilot said that during the takeoff run, the engine did not seem to be producing full power. The airplane lifted off to about 10 feet above ground level, but the pilot decided to abort the takeoff and pulled the throttle to idle. The airplane landed hard and began to veer to the left. The pilot said the airplane ground looped to the left, departed off the left side of the runway, and collided with alder bushes. The airplane received structural damage to the right main landing gear, and the left wing and left aileron. The pilot reported that the airplane engine did not have any mechanical malfunction. He said that after the accident, he discovered that the carburetor heat control was in the "on" position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the carburetor heat control during takeoff, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power, a hard landing, and an on ground encounter with terrain. A factor contributing to the accident was an inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA072

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 September 2016 N6324V Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub