Accident Avid Magnum N124WT, Monday 15 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 May 2006
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Avid Magnum
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N124WT
MSN: 124M
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Timber, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Timber, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

At the beginning of his takeoff roll, the aircraft door popped open, so the pilot shut it. Then a few moments later, the door popped open again, and the pilot closed it a second time. While he was closing the door for the second time, the aircraft veered off the left side of the runway. At that point, the pilot saw that the aircraft was heading for a gate post and a fence, so he pulled the stick back in hopes of clearing the obstacles. But, the aircraft's left wing impacted the post, and the aircraft spun around about 200 degrees, and came to rest with its right wing entangled in the fence structure. After the accident, the pilot stated that his attempt to close the door had distracted him, and that he should have put 100 percent of his attention on the takeoff, and taken care of the door after he was airborne.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after he diverted his attention to close the aircraft's door during the takeoff roll. Factors include a fence and fence post along the side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA095