Accident Schweizer 269C N2096W, Monday 15 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 May 2006
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Aviation Specialties Unlimited
Registration: N2096W
MSN: S 1865
Total airframe hrs:978 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-DIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boise Airport, Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight, in which a practice autorotation was to be demonstrated, the instructor pilot instructed the student to reduce the throttle to idle to simulate an engine failure at altitude. During the course of the maneuver and after the throttle had been reduced to idle the instructor became aware that the engine had failed. An autorotation was completed to the ground into the wind to a grass field with a slight up slope, which resulted in the helicopter sliding backwards approximately 15 feet before the tail boom, which flexed up was impacted by the main rotor. The helicopter suffered damage to the tail boom, all three main rotor blades, and the tail rotor drive shaft. A subsequent engine run, which was overseen by two FAA inspectors, revealed no anomalies which would have precluded normal operations. The inspectors did note that while the idle rpm and idle mixture were adjusted poorly for altitude and temperature, this did not result in the loss of engine power; the instructor pilot's failure to follow the cautions in the helicopter's flight manual did result in the loss of power.

Probable Cause: The reduction of the throttle to idle at a high density altitude during a practice autorotation, which resulted in the engine stoppage. Factors contributing to the accident included the instructor pilot's improper planning by not adhering to the flight manual's warning to avoid reducing the throttle to the idle position at high density altitudes, and the uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06LA096

Location