Accident Grumman G-164B N8981H, Monday 15 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 May 2006
Time:05:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Trinkle Agricultural Flying, Inc.
Registration: N8981H
MSN: 4B
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:9152 hours
Engine model:Pratt and Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tracy, CA (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost partial power during takeoff and the airplane nosed over during a forced landing in a field. The pilot said that during the takeoff-initial climb, the engine experienced a partial loss of power and the airplane would not climb. The pilot made an attempt to jettison the pesticide load; however, the airplane impacted the ground before he could fully manipulate the dump controls and it came to rest inverted. A Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness inspector examined the engine, propeller, and propeller governor following the accident and no mechanical anomalies were noted. Due to damage sustained in the accident, control continuity between the cockpit control and propeller governor could not be confirmed.

Probable Cause: loss of power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA169