Accident Bell 47G-2 N993B, Wednesday 10 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 May 2006
Time:10:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Continental Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N993B
MSN: 1448
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosenberg, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Guy, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 5,740-hour commercial pilot lost control of the single-engine helicopter while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. The pilot stated, that he made a right turn into the wind and that a gust of wind "must have hit the tail causing him to lose tail-rotor authority." The pilot further stated that he corrected with full left pedal; however, the helicopter touched down and the left skid dug into the soft ground causing the aircraft to roll onto the left side. At the time of the accident, the wind was reported from 240 degrees at 4 knots, gusting to 12 knots. The pilot reported having accumulated 70 hours in the same make and model. He added that there were no anomalies with the helicopter prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilots encounter with loss of tail rotor effectiveness during an aerial application flight. A contributing factor was the gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA123