Accident Indus Aviation T211 N160SE, Thursday 4 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 May 2006
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Indus Aviation T211
Owner/operator:
Registration: N160SE
MSN: 016
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Death Valley, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bishop Airport, CA (BIH/KBIH)
Destination airport:Death Valley, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with terrain about 1,300 feet short of the runway. The pilot extended the downwind leg of the traffic pattern to allow for adequate separation at his destination airport. While turning onto final approach he extended the flaps to the 20-degree position and reduced the airspeed to 60 miles per hour (mph). As the airplane approached the runway the pilot noted that he was too close to the ground with too slow of an airspeed. He applied full power but the airplane settled toward the terrain. The pilot noted no pre impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during final approach, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA163