Accident Cessna A188B N8959G, Wednesday 3 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 May 2006
Time:05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Aero Eagle Aviation
Registration: N8959G
MSN: 188013330
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minidoka, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:MINIDOKA, ID (1U0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement the pilot reported that the airplane's engine sounded smooth, but was not as loud as "normal" during the takeoff roll. He reported that the tail was lifted from the runway surface at the "normal" point, but sufficient speed for takeoff was not obtained at the "normal" liftoff point. The pilot reported that, "After running the entire length" of the 2,200 ft grass strip he was able to liftoff, however he was unable to "sustain flight" and the aircraft collided with a 4-foot bank at the departure end of the runway. The aircraft came to rest approximately 100 yards from the departure end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff. A berm at the end of the runway was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA090