Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172D N2549Y, Tuesday 2 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 May 2006
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Herlihy Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N2549Y
MSN: 17249849
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lumberton, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lumberton, NJ (N14)
Destination airport:(N14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting solo takeoffs and landings in a Cessna 172D, on a 3,496-foot-long, 75-foot-wide, asphalt runway. During his first approach to the runway, the airplane was high, and the student pilot performed a go-around. During his second approach, the airplane touched down, and the student pilot applied the brakes. However, the engine rpm increased, and the student pilot cycled the throttle in an attempt to reduce rpm. The airplane subsequently traveled off the end of the runway and impacted a field. The student pilot's flight instructor reported that after a good landing, he observed the airplane increase speed, and the tires were smoking as the airplane departed the end of the runway. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. The wind was reported as calm at a nearby airport, about the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing, which resulted in an runway overrun and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA107