Accident Cessna 172N N738DW, Monday 1 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 May 2006
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Adf Airways Corporation
Registration: N738DW
MSN: 17269905
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Destination airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that approximately 20 minutes after takeoff he radioed the Kendall-Tamiami Executive Airport Air Traffic Control Tower and requested touch-and-go landings. He reported having difficulty with the aircraft's radio and was cleared for a full stop landing on runway 9R. He further reported,''...the landing seemed normal; the main wheels touch down, but then as I noticed the yoke not releasing from the flare, the aircraft starts to balloon, I add a little power and attempt to land but the yoke was stiff." The airplane ballooned "...a couple of times, hitting the ground hard until I finally stopped." He taxied the airplane to the ramp and secured it where he again noticed the elevator control still stiff. Postaccident examination of the airplane by an airframe and powerplant mechanic revealed impact damage to the firewall, and the control yoke was displaced up and was in contact with an instrument panel support bracket. Examination of the elevator flight control system revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The improper flare by the pilot resulting in a hard landing and substantial damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA06CA101